Softball Queensland Awards Dinner 2018

Softball Queensland Awards Dinner 2018

The Softball Queensland Awards Dinner for 2018 was held on Saturday 14th July at Royal on the Park in Brisbane. It was a great recognising the great achievements of our softball community. Congratulations to all of the award winners.

Life Membership Lexie Pearce, Ron Yardley, Valerie Cross
Hall of Fame Jodie Bowering
Bronze Service Awards 5 years

Gold Coast

·         Seeta Bull

Ipswich

·         Amanda Doyle

·         Helen Allport

·

Maryborough

·         Stephen Steinberg

·         Noreen Paea

Mackay

·         Susan Peterson

·         Jodie Baxter

·         Steven Baxter

·         Cameron Baxter

Redcliffe

·         Talia Ray

·         Robyn Jones

·         Kevin Ray

·         Danny Gush

·         Ashleigh Reay

·         Brooke Bygrave

Rockhampton

  • Rachel Neilsen
Silver Service Awards 10 years Caboolture

  • Mary-Ann Ihle
  • Brenda-Lee Huntley
  • Elizabeth Tahere
Mackay

  • Abraham Kilgour
  • Andrew Baxter
  • Linda Underhill

Maryborough

·         Sheree Lehr

Redcliffe

  • Tracey Rhys
  • Alan Walsh
  • Anthony Crook

Gold Service Awards 15 years

 

Maryborough

  • Wendy Mathiesen
Rockhampton

  • Gregory Reichler
Platinum Softball Service Award 20 years Redcliffe

  • Terence McLaughlin
  • Craig Clark

Diamond Service Awards 25 years

 

Brisbane

  • Janelle Hicks
  • Dave Trotman
Ipswich

  • Wayne Gaddes
  • Carolyn Freeman
  • Mark Toft
Maryborough

  • Beverly Thatcher
  • Melissa Tobin
Redcliffe

  • Kerrilee Davies
  • Stephen Gutteridge
  • Robyn Pittman
  • Patty White
  • Gayle Ray
  • Jeanette McLeary
  • Graham McLeary
  • John Dyer
Redlands

  • Janelle Kronk
Rockhampton

  • Lynette Waters
Volunteer of the Year Award Dave Waller (Brisbane)
Administrator of the Year Award Lisa Anderson (Wynnum)
District Softball Association of the Year Gold Coast Softball Association
Softball Club of the Year Dragons Softball Club (Mackay)
Coach of the Year Kevin Ray (Redcliffe)
Statistician of the Year: Ngaire Huston Award Fiona Goffer (Brisbane)
District Association Contribution to Scoring Ipswich Softball Association
Umpire of the Year: Tricia Bichel Award David Casey (Wynnum)
Junior Umpire of the Year Max Orchard (Redcliffe)
District Association Contribution to Umpiring Ipswich Softball Association

 

 

2018 SQI STATE TEAM AWARDS

State Team of the Year Under 19 Women

 

TEAM Most Valuable Player Player’s Player
Heat Jade Wall Melinda Weaver
Patriots Marshall Kronk Jeremy Waters
Under 19 Women Moe Kurihara Tamieka Whitefield
Under 19 Men Michael Ludkin Michael Ludkin
Under 17 Girls Jacquelyn O’Connor Jacquelyn O’Connor
Under 17 Boys Keenan Smith Keenan Smith
Under 23 Women 2017 Dorinda Stone Alisha Prybyszczuk
Under 23 Men 2017 Shannon Goffer Shannon Goffer