Softball Queensland 2019 Annual Awards Dinner

Softball Queensland 2019 Annual Awards Dinner

The Softball Queensland Awards Dinner for 2019 was held on Saturday 20th July at Royal on the Park in Brisbane. It was a wonderful night recognizing the great achievements of our softball community. Congratulations to all of the award winners.

Life MembershipDavid Casey, Joy Leach, Mark Jeppesen
Bronze Service Awards 5 yearsCaboolture – Marrie Davies, Bruce Eldridge, Karen Jones, Renee Smith
Mackay – Kiera James, Graeme Love, Alan James
Maryborough – Taylah Thatcher, Bailey Steinberg
Rockhampton – Jaimi Woodland, Garth Spencer
Silver Service Awards 10 yearsHervey Bay – David Field
Maryborough – Fiona James, Ashleigh James, Angelia Thatcher
Redcliffe – Brooke Bygrave
Rockhampton – Glen Giles, Shane Crouch
Gold Service Awards 15 years Mackay  – Neville Baggow
Hervey Bay – Heather Lee-Anne O’Leary
Platinum Softball Service Award 20 yearsHervey Bay –   David Gear
Mackay – Antoinette James, Karen Dwyer
Diamond Service Awards 25 years Caboolture  Christine Challenor, Maryann Ihle
Hervey Bay – Dianne Phillips
Ipswich – Craig Holmes, Debbie Holmes, Raymond Warwick
Mackay – Debbie Carey, Michael Underhill, Maxine Baxter, Peter Baxter, Cheryl Martin
Rockhampton – Tracey Holt, Marilyn Abbott
Volunteer of the Year AwardBetty Paxton OAM AwardDave Trotman (Brisbane)
Administrator of the Year AwardSue Nisbet AwardVerina Quayle (Wynnum)
Leading Edge District Softball Association of the YearToowoomba Softball Association
Leading Edge Softball Club of the YearCougars Softball Club (Redcliffe)
Coach of the YearAudrey McLaughlin AM AwardKirsty Prouten (Toowoomba)
Statistician of the Year: Ngaire Huston AwardSean Francis (Redlands)
Rookie Scorer of the Year Hayden Gillett (Rockhampton)
District Association Contribution to ScoringBrisbane Softball
Umpire of the Year: Tricia Bichel AwardNicole Findlay (Gold Coast)
Junior Umpire of the YearRohan Doherty (Toowoomba)
District Association Contribution to UmpiringToowoomba Softball

2019 SQI STATE TEAM AWARDS

State Team of the YearUnder 19 Men
TEAMMost Valuable PlayerPlayer’s Player
Heat Jessica TorpeyChelsea Forkin
PatriotsMarshall KronkMichael Ludkin
Under 19 Women Jacquelyn O’ConnorBrooke Stewart
Under 19 MenKeenan SmithSheldon Waller
Under 17 GirlsBronita DunnJessica Rohde
Under 17 Boys Caleb VandegriendtRiley James
Under 23 Women 2018Moe KuriharaRebecca McDonnell
Under 23 Men 2018Jourdyn HollandsTyrell Priestley